View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:33 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
 GeoMap 
Author Message

Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 4:54 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post GeoMap
So, Venezia seems to be the source of all traffic when viewing a KML.

Where is that in the code so, I may change that?

TIA

dood


Thu Jun 03, 2010 4:56 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:45 pm
Posts: 128
Reply with quote
Post Re: GeoMap
Hello Dood,

Gianluca is fixing it, perhaps in the version of this month it may be solved.

Carlos.


Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:02 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:09 pm
Posts: 394
Reply with quote
Post Re: GeoMap
Hi dood,
Venezia rapresented all private IP (192.168.x.x, 10.x.x.x, ...) that does not have geographic coordinates.
Venezia for me is the navel of the world ;) ... my city.
It is very easy to change or disable my city.
Steps:
  • from file dispatch/gearth.c
  • to disable: #define GEA_PRIVATE_NET 0 (line 47)
  • to change coordinates: lines 246 and 247

What is your navel of the world?

Ciao.
Gianluca


Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:36 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 4:54 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Re: GeoMap
thanks guys!!
that is what i was looking for!

My navel... center of my stomach above my waist line :)

West Virginia U.S.A., your navel is likely more interesting :)


Fri Jun 04, 2010 2:20 am
Profile

Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 4:54 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Re: GeoMap
gianluca.costa wrote:
Hi dood,
Venezia rapresented all private IP (192.168.x.x, 10.x.x.x, ...) that does not have geographic coordinates.
Venezia for me is the navel of the world ;) ... my city.
It is very easy to change or disable my city.
Steps:
  • from file dispatch/gearth.c
  • to disable: #define GEA_PRIVATE_NET 0 (line 47)
  • to change coordinates: lines 246 and 247

What is your navel of the world?

Ciao.
Gianluca



gianluca,

gearth.c is the source code? So I would need to change it there and THEN recompile? If so, isnt there somewhere i could change it post-compilation?

TIA


Fri Jun 04, 2010 2:30 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:09 pm
Posts: 394
Reply with quote
Post Re: GeoMap
Hi,
yes it is source code.
Currently the only way is to recompile.
On next release this parameter will be configurable by the XI (or configuration files).

Ciao.
Gianluca


Sat Jun 05, 2010 5:21 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:53 pm
Posts: 12
Reply with quote
Post Re: GeoMap
Hi Gianluca,

I am running xplico v0.7 and when I open Geomap generated from pcap (all supported protocol in v0.6) I am directed somewhere in Libya (image in attach).
Can you please tell me is it possible to configure GeoMap within v0.7 (xi, conf. files) or that will be in version 1?

Thanks in advance & best regards,
Domagoj


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Sun Jan 22, 2012 5:51 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:09 pm
Posts: 394
Reply with quote
Post Re: GeoMap
Hi mlan8011,
Quote:
Can you please tell me is it possible to configure GeoMap within v0.7 (xi, conf. files) or that will be in version 1?

From the XI, when you login as 'admin' you can change the "Geo position"... but in there is a bug and then the view goes to the Libya. We will fix this issue on the next 1.0.0.

Thanks.
Gianluca


Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:42 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore.